Nigerian Visa Application and Immigration

Immigration:

Citizens of Economic of West African States (ECOWAS) do not require entry permit into Nigeria. All visitors not exempted from entry permits are advised to apply and obtain appropriate visas from the nearest Nigerian Diplomatic Mission – Embassy, High Commission or Consulate before entry into Nigeria. Early application is advisable to avoid delay.

Vaccination:

Health authorities recommend vaccination against cholera and yellow fever from all visitors. Anti-malaria prophylactic is also recommended.

Export of Antiquities:

No art treasure may be taken out of the country without written approval from the appropriate Nigerian authorities. This approval must come from the Department of Antiquities, National Museum, Lagos, or Jos. The law prohibiting the export of all forms of antiquity, including all ritual art objects even of contemporary make, is strictly enforced.

Business Hours:

Government offices in Nigeria open from 7.30 a.m. to 3.30 p.m. Monday through Friday, while commercial houses are open from 8.00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m. Monday through Friday. Most Offices are closed on Saturdays and Sundays, but many shops are open and some banks open on Saturdays.

Visa Types And Requirements

STR Visas
Nigerian visa

  • Valid National Passport (minimum period of validity 6 months) or any other acceptable Travel Document.
  • Completed Visa Application Forms (with 4 passport sized photographs attached to each form).
  • Photocopy of Approved Expatriate Quota.
  • Letter of Offer of Appointment.
  • Acceptance of Offer of Appointment.
  • Original and 4 photocopies of Professional Certificate(s)/Credentials/Curriculum Vitae (original to be sighted and returned).
  • Application for STR Visa/Entry Permit and (addressed to Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission) from and acceptance of full Immigration Responsibilities by Prospective Employer/

Tourist/Visitors’ Visas
Nigerian visa

  • Valid National Passport (minimum period validity 6 months) or any other acceptable Travel Document.
  • Completed Visa Application Form (with one passport size photograph attached).
  • Letter of invitation from Nigeria, addressed to the Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission, London, accepting full immigration/evidence of sustaining self while in Nigeria.
  • Evidence of sufficient fund must be provided.
  • Photocopy of Inviter’s Passport
  • Tourist

  • Tourists travelling by land in their own vehicles should attach copies of their vehicles particulars to their application.
  • Evidence of Entry Visa/Entry Permit to the country applicant is passing through (transit) before reaching Nigeria should be endorsed in the passport.
  • Applicant may be invited for interview before visa/entry permit is issued.
  • Applicants going on the invitation of an expatriate worker should attach photocopy of the Residence Permit of their inviter.
  • Double or multiple permits/visas are issued at the discretion of the visa officer.
  • Application not supported by all the requirements will not be accepted.

Minors

In addition to normal visa requirements, application for visa by minors should be accompanied with the following:

  • Full Birth Certificate plus a photocopy of same showing names of parents.
  • Letter of consent from parents.
  • Photocopies of parents’ passports.
  • Appropriate visa fee paid. Click here for details.

NOTE:
For children whose parents are expatriates and working in Nigeria, a copy of parents’ residence permit should be attached to the application.

Business Visas
Nigerian visa

  • Valid National Passport (minimum period of validity 6 months) or any other Acceptable Travel Document
  • Completed Visa Application Form (with one passport size photograph attached)
  • Letter of invitation from persons or organisation (on the organisation or Company letterhead) in Nigeria addressed to the Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission, accepting full immigration responsibilities/or evidence of sustenance in form of Traveller’s cheques to be cashed in Nigeria.
  • Letter from the applicant’s employer in the United Kingdom (on the letterhead paper of the establishment) stating the current immigration and employment status of the applicant.
  • The employer must also clearly state that he is aware of the trip to Nigeria.
  • Appropriate visa fee paid. Click here for details.

Temporary Work Permit (TWP)
Nigerian visa

  • Valid National Passport (minimum period of validity 6 months) or any other acceptable acceptable Travel Documents.
  • Completed Visa Application Form (with one passport size photograph attached).
  • Approved cablegramme from the Director of Immigration Services. Abuja, which must be received by the
  • Nigeria High Commission (Visa Section) through the British Telecommunication.
  • Letter from sponsor’s in Nigeria addressed to the Visa Section accepting full immigration responsibilities.

NOTE:
Visa application guidelines provided here are not authoritative. This information was put together just to give you an idea of documents that would probably be required when applying for a Nigerian visa.

Procedures and documents maybe be different in your country of residence. Please make sure you contact Nigerian Embassy or High Commission in your country for more information.

 

10 Comments

  1. chinyere Barakat says:

    Am a Nigerian married to an Egyptian man now he needs a residential visa what should I do

    Reply
  2. Melissa_Parry says:

    I am a Canadian here in Nigeria have a single entry visa and want to go to Cameroon for the day and come back. Do you know if I apply for a re-entry visa or a whole new tourist visa? Thanks!

    Reply

Leave a Comment

What is 4 + 13 ?
Please leave these two fields as-is:
IMPORTANT! To be able to proceed, you need to solve the following simple math (so we know that you are a human) :-)

Powered by WordPress | Designed By: Rabia Designs

?